PRIVACY POLICY

The Crystal Touch, LLC (“We” or “Us” or “Our”) cares deeply about the privacy of its Visitors, Users, and Customers (collectively, “You” or “Your”). To that end, this Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.thecrystaltouch.com (the "Site").

 

The Crystal Touch, LLC reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Site. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

By accessing the Site, you acknowledge and agree to this Privacy Policy and also agree to the Terms & Conditions of the Site located [Here]

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not access the Site.

I. What type of information do we collect?​

We collect two types of information: Personal Information (which could be used to uniquely identify an individual) and Non-personal Information (which is non-identifying). Specifically, we receive, collect and store any information you enter on the Site or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, address, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

II. How do we collect this information

When you conduct a transaction on the Site, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us that may include, but is not limited to, the following:

  • First Name and Last Name

  • Email Address 

  • Phone Number

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Credit Card Information

Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated herein only.

III. Why do we collect such personal information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate our services;

  2. To provide you with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact you with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

IV. How do we store, use, share, and disclose our site visitors' personal infromation?

Our Site is hosted on the Wix.com platform. 

 

Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by The Crystal Touch, LLC adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by The Crystal Touch, LLC and its service provider.

V. How do we use cookies and other tracking tools?

“Cookies” are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. In accordance with the GDPR, we must inform you that we are using cookies on the Site. 

 

Cookies are implemented in every site built by Wix.com. Specifically, Wix uses cookies for important reasons as described below:

  • To provide a great experience for you

  • To identify our registered members (those who have registered to the Site)

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix’s platform

  • To ensure the Wix platform is secure and safe to use 

Wix implements the following cookies on Wix sites (and more fully described at https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site): 

 

  • XSRF-TOKEN 

  • hs 

  • svSession 

  • SSR-caching 

  • _wixCIDX 

  • _wix_browser_sess 

  • consent-policy 

  • smSession 

  • TS* 

  • bSession 

  • wixLanguage 

 

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site. 

For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit the following link: https://www.allaboutcookies.org/ (note that this website is not provided by The Crystal Touch, LLC and we, therefore, cannot ensure its accuracy, completeness, or availability).

VI. How do we communicate with our site visitors?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about The Crystal Touch, LLC, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our Terms & Conditions, applicable national laws, and any other agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

VII. What is our policy on Data Retention?

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your purchase order information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information

VIII. How can you withdraw consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery, or contact us with a question, you consent to our collecting that information and using it for that specific purpose only.

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at thecrystaltouch@hotmail.com or by mail using the details provided below:

 

The Crystal Touch, LLC

1246 Ocean Blvd

Rye, NH 03870

IX. What is our policy on links to other websites?

The Site may contain links to other websites that are not operated by The Crystal Touch, LLC. 

If you click a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's website. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every website you visit.

The Crystal Touch, LLC has no control over and assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

X. What is our policy on children under the age of 13?

The Crystal Touch, LLC is concerned about the privacy and safety of children when they use the Internet. To that end, the Site is not intended for children 13-years old or younger. 

We do not knowingly collect, solicit information from, or market to children under the age of 13. 

If The Crystal Touch, LLC discovers that we have collected any personally identifying information from a child under the age of 13, we will immediately delete that child’s information from the Site. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us at the following e-mail address: thecrystaltouch@hotmail.com.

XI. What are your privacy rights if you are a resident of California?

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83, known as the “Shine the Light” law, permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. 

If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please send an email to thecrystaltouch@hotmail.com with the subject “California Shine the Light Request” or by mail using the details provided below:

 

The Crystal Touch, LLC

1246 Ocean Blvd

Rye, NH 03870

XII. What are your rights as a European resident?

f you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at thecrystaltouch@hotmail.com or by mail using the details provided below:

 

The Crystal Touch, LLC

1246 Ocean Blvd

Rye, NH 03870

 

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (i.e. if you place an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed herein. Further, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

XIII. How can you contact us?

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at thecrystaltouch@hotmail.com or via Direct Message on Instagram @thecrystaltouch_

© 2023 by NORTHPOLE. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Pinterest
0

Crystals, Jewelry, & Good Vibes

New Hampshire

Est. 2019

$5 Shipping for Domestic Orders